07534982800

©2019 by Tiny Toes Sensory Bags

Privacy Policy at Tiny Toes Sensory Bags

Because We Care

Privacy Policy

Tiny Toes Sensory Bags are committed to safeguarding your data. By purchasing from or signing up to Tiny Toes Sensory Bags mailing list you hereby agree to the use of your data as outlined in this Privacy Policy. In this policy, ‘we, us’ and ‘our’ refer to Tiny Toes Sensory Bags.

We may process your personal data including personal, sensitive and special data. The legal basis for this processing is consent or our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our business.

We may process your personal data to assist in the personal running of our business. The data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address. The legal basis for this processing is consent and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and performance of a contract between you and us. We will also keep a record of any enquiry’s and orders you make from Tiny Toes Sensory Bags to help us to deal with any enquiries or problems you may have in the future.

We may process information you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications, newsletters, and invoicing. The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you relevant notifications, emails, newsletters and invoices. The legal basis for this processing is consent and the performance of a contract between you and us and/ or taking steps, at request, to enter into such a contract.

We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (correspondence data). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata (a set of data that describes and gives information about other data) associated with communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact and registration forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

We may use your IP address to recognize you when you visit or return to our website. This allows us to track anonymised traffic and usage patterns, prevent or detect fraud and help us improve our service. We may use cookies to do this.

We do not disclose or share personal data with any third party.

Financial transactions relating to our business and services are handled by WIX, PayPal or Halifax (Halifax is a division of Bank of Scotland plc. Bank of Scotland plc is registered with company number SC327000).

We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purpose of processing payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

We will not disclose any of your personal data to any of the suppliers of goods and services we use. We may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect you vital interests or the vital interests of another person.

We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

Retaining and deleting personal data

The following are our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data. Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. We will retain your personal data as follows: name, address, telephone number, email address, stored within correspondence emails on Tiny Toes Sensory Bags computer system for 10 years. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person.

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check our policy page on our website occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or via monthly newsletters.

Your Rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provisionally such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus and original copy of a utility bill showing your current address.

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

We may use your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

The following is a summary of the rights that you have under data protection law. Some rights are complex and not all of the details have been included in this summary. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

• The right to access

• The right to rectification

• The right to erasure

• The right to restrict processing

• The right to object to processing

• The right to data portability

• The right to complain to a supervisory authority

• The right to withdraw consent

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data.

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include; the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it with your consent for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on the grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us, or the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to complain if you feel your data is not stored or used correctly, to do this please contact the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) via www.ico.org.uk.

The legal basis for our processing your personal data is to give consent or that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. Such processing is carried out via written hard copies or automated means. You have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However. This does not apply where it should adversely affect the rights and freedom of others.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal. You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us or by email.

We will take high precautions to protect your data at all times however the internet is not a 100% secure platform and ultimately we are unable to 100% guarantee the security of any information you provide to us via the internet.  

Our Details

This company is owned and operated by Lisa Childs, Tiny Toes Sensory Bags.

The company is registered to 1 Greenacre Road, Chester, Cheshire, CH4 7NH. ​

You can contact us:

• By post to the postal address given above • By telephone number 07534982800 between the hours of 9.00am-17.00pm Monday –Friday. • By email info@tinytoessensorybags